St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
MASS TIMES:
Tuesday 5pm
Wednesday - Friday 8:15am
Saturday 5pm
Sunday 8:30am and 10:30am

Baptism for infants and children under seven » Baptism for infants and children under seven

Baptism for infants and children under seven

 
 
We are delighted that you have chosen to have your child baptized at St. Francis Xavier and
look forward to helping you prepare for this sacrament.

 

This is my first time baptizing a child/children at St. Francis Xavier...

Completion of our baptismal prep class for parents is necessary prior to having your child baptized. 

Our next class takes place on Saturday, August 24th from 8:30 am-12:30 pm. 

REGISTER HERE for our baptismal prep class for parents.

 
 
 
I've already had a child baptized at St. Francis Xavier...
 

Please call the Church to arrange a date for your child's baptism at 608-798-0100. 

Next, fill out the forms located on the side panel (sponsor must fill out sponsor form), and return them to our office two weeks prior to baptism. 

Typically, baptisms take place either the:

- 2nd Sunday of the month during the 10:30 am Mass

or

- 4th Sunday of the month at 11:30 am

 

 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

 

When should I contact the Church?

 

We encourage expecting parents to sign-up for the baptismal prep class while pregnant or during the adoption process.  This ensures that you can baptize your child shortly after his/her birth.

 

The Church strongly encourages parents to baptize their children in the first few weeks of life (canon law 867).

 

For parents with small children, but ones who are no longer infants, we are excited that you want to come back to the Church and have your child welcomed into God’s family!

 

What does the baptismal prep class for parents involve?

 

The class is scheduled on a Saturday morning every few months and takes place from

8:30 am-12:30 pm at St. Francis Xavier Parish.  This is a great opportunity to meet other parents in our parish community and to learn more about your faith. 

 

If you are married, both parents need to come to the baptismal prep class.  It is often the case that one parent may not be Catholic; we still want them to be present at the class.

 

When are baptisms for infants or children under seven scheduled?

 

Usually baptisms take place on the second Sunday of the month at the 10:30 am Mass or on the fourth Sunday of the month at 11:30 am.  If you are interested in another time, please contact the Parish Office.

 

What’s a godparent and who can be one?

 

A godparent promises the Church to help raise the child in the faith by personally living a life devoted to Christ and the Church and by ensuring that the child fully participates in the sacramental life of the Church.  A godparent is meant to be a life-long mentor in the faith.

 

A godparent must meet the following qualifications according to canon law:

            • a practicing Catholic: attends Mass on a weekly basis and on holy days of obligation, financially supports the Church, & serves in the Church
            • in good standing with the Church (not divorced and remarried)
            • has received all the sacraments of initiation: baptism, confirmation, and Eucharist
            • 16 years old or older
            • not the child’s mother or father

Parents are permitted to choose two godparents, but only one is necessary. If two godparents are chosen, one must be female and one male.  A baptized member of another Christian community may be a “Christian witness” of the baptism, alongside a Catholic godparent.

 

Please let the Church staff know if you need help finding a suitable godparent.